ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS

MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT

  • Derived from the root of the marshmallow (Althaea officinalis)

  • A herb in the mallow family (Malvaceae) 

  • These perennial plants grow to around 1 meter tall, with velvety leaves, pale pink flowers and thick, fibrous roots. The roots contain a thick, sap-like substance known as mucilage, which contains numerous antioxidants. 

  • Used  in hair care as a conditioning agent.

BEHENTRIMONIUM METHOSULFATE

DERIVED FROM RAPESEED OIL

  • A salt compound derived from rapeseed oil.

  • Despite its name, it shouldn't be confused with other ‘nasty’ sulfates like Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.

  • Used in hair care for its great conditioning and anti-static properties.

CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE

DERIVED FROM CORN, POTATO & SUSTAINABLY SOURCED PALM FRUIT OIL. 

  • Caprylyl / Capryl Glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn with the fatty alcohol capric alcohol, which is obtained from coconut and/or palm oil.  

  • Used in hair care as an emulsifier to allow essential oils and water to mix.

CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
DERIVED FROM RAPESEED OIL

  • A mild yet effective quaternary ammonium compound ingredient with excellent conditioning abilities. 

  • Used in hair care for anti-static, anti-frizz, and detangling properties. It also functions as an emulsifier and surfactant

CETEARYL & SORBITAN OLIVATE
DERIVED FROM OLIVES

  • Made with the ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids from olive oil.

  • Used as an emulsifier – it can help bring together oils and water-based ingredients.

  • Used in hair care for its moisturising and nourishing capabilities. 

CETEARYL ALCOHOL
DERIVED FROM SUSTAINABLY SOURCED COCONUT AND PALM

  • Non-irritating and non-drying capabilities.

  • Used in hair care as an emulsifier or emulsion stabiliser, helping emulsifying ingredients more effectively reduce surface tension between water and oil, improving performance.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE
DERIVED FROM COCONUT AND CORN OIL

  • A biodegradable, vegetable derived emulsifier made from coconut or corn oil.

  • Used in hair care products,  to stabilize (emulsify) oil and water mixtures so they don’t separate. 

  • Helps hair to retain moisture. Leaves hair feeling soft. 

CITRIC ACID

  • Contains high levels of Vitamin, Folic Acid and Vitamin B, as well as minerals like magnesium, calcium and phosphorus

  • Balances the pH level of the scalp. Boost hair health and growth.

Ingredient List-4.png
Ingredient List-4.png
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE 
DERIVED FROM COCONUT

  • Acts as a mild surfactant gently washing away dirt and grime from hair.

  • Enhances the cleansing property of hair care ingredients.

  • Leaves hair feeling soft and smooth.

COCO -CAPRYLATE 
DERIVED FROM COCOA BEANS

  • Coco Caprylate is used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations.  

  • It is an ester of coconut fatty alcohol, caprylic acid.  It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch.

  • An excellent natural alternative to silicone.

CUCUMIS SATIVUS
CUCUMBER EXTRACT

  • The cucumber (Cucumis sativus) is a member of the gourd family, Cucurbitaceae, which also includes pumpkin and watermelon.

  • Cucumber is composed of 95% water and contains a wide variety of vitamins, minerals, amino acids, phytosterols, phenolic acids, fatty acids, and cucurbitacins. 

  • Used in hair care for its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and moisturising capabilities. 

GLYCERIN
DERIVED FROM SOY BEANS & SUSTAINABLY SOURCED PALM

  • Glycerin is a naturally occurring compound  usually derived from plants.

  • Also referred to as glycerol or glycerine, is a simple polyol. A polyol is an organic compound containing multiple hydroxyl or OH groups. This structure allows glycerin to work as a humectant.

  • In hair care, a humectant pulls in moisture from the air to deeply hydrate the hair.

  • glycerin can help ease dandruff, moisturize the scalp and hair, and help prevent hair from breaking

GUAR HYDROXYPROPLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
DERIVED FROM GUAR BEANS

  •  Guar gum is a water-soluble, organic compound. derived from the guar (cluster bean) plant.

  • It is a great conditioning agent for hair.

  • Used in hair care because it is positively charged, or cationic, neutralising the negative charges on hair strands that cause hair to become static or tangled.

  • A weightless agent that helps hair retain moisture and volume whilst providing a smoother brushing experience. 

HELIANTHUS ANNUS SEED OIL
SUNFLOWER SEEDS

  • Helianthus annuus or sunflower seed oil comes from the seeds of sunflowers.

  • High in linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid, sunflower seed oil is used in hair care for it's anti-inflammatory and moisture-retaining properties.

HYDROLYSED RICE PROTEIN

  • Hydrolyzed Rice Protein is protein from rice bran that has been modified to make it water soluble.

  • Contains vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and amino acids.

  • Improves hair manageability, shine and volume.  Strengthens and smooths hair for optimal detangling benefits. 

JASMINE ABSOLUTE

  • Jasmine absolute is extracted from the jasmine flower during distillation,  when water and heat or steam are used to separate the essential oil components from the plant.

  • Acts as an emollient to lock in moisture i

  • A beautiful uplifting scent, used in hair care to help keep the hair and scalp moisturized. 

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE
DERIVED FROM SUSTAINABLY SOURCED COCONUT/PALM OIL & CORN GLUCOSE

  • Lauryl glucoside is a plant-based surfactant produced by combining palm/coconut oils with corn glucose.

  • In  hair care It works as a very mild cleansing surfactant, helping to disperse other ingredients while ensuring that dirt can be easily rinsed and removed.

  • Due to its mild properties, lauryl glucoside is known to be gentle on skin.

POLYGLYCERYL-4 LAURATE/ SEBACATE
DERIVED FROM SUSTAINABLY SOURCED COCONUT/PALM OIL & CASTER OIL

  • Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate/Sebacate is an organic compound of polyglycerin-4 (vegetable oil component) mixed with lauric (coconut/palm derived) and sebacic (castor oil derived) acids.

  • In hair care it acts as a skin conditioner, emollient, solubilizer and emulsifying agent.

POLYGLYCERYL-6 CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE
DERIVED FROM SUSTAINABLY SOURCED PALM/COCONUT OIL. 
  • Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate/Caprate is an organic compound of polyglycerin-6 (vegetable oil component) mixed with caprylic and capric (coconut/palm derived) acids.

  • In hair care it acts as a skin conditioner, emollient, solubilizer and emulsifying agent.

ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS
ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT
  • Rosemary is a woody perennial that has been used in food and as medicine for centuries.

  • It contains numerous hair and scalp-healthy benefits, including antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS
JOJOBA OIL
  • Jojoba oil is the liquid extracted from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant.

  • The natural oil is a popular ingredient because of its numerous properties—it’s moisturizing and packed with vitamins and minerals—that are universally beneficial for hair health.

SODIUM ANISATE
DERIVED FROM FENNEL

  • Sodium anisate is an antimicrobial agent, use to  preserve other natural ingredients in hair care, preventing germs and bacteria from building up. 

  • Fennel contains essential oils that are rich in Vitamins A and C, both of which play a role in maintaining healthy hair.

SODIUM LEVULINATE
DERIVED FROM POTATO
  • Sodium Levulinate is the salt of levulinic acid derived from potato and used as a preservative and conditioning agent.

  • It increases the shelf life of a product and stops microbes and bacteria from multiplying in the formulation.

  • It makes hair - smooth, soft and supple.

TOCOPHEROL
VITAMIN E DERIVED FROM VEGETABLE & PLANT OILS
  • Tocopherols are a class of organic compounds with vitamin E activity and can be extracted from canola, soybean, sunflower and olive oils.

  • Used in hair care for its hydrating & anti-inflammatory properties, making it a useful moisturiser for dry or brittle hair and dehydrated scalps

  • An excellent antioxidant for protecting hair from environmental aggressors.

VITIS VINIFERA
GRAPE SEED EXTRACT
  • Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of grapes.

  • Used in hair care as an emoillent and conditioner.

  • It contains a number of acids and is full of natural antioxidants.

Ingredient List-4.png
Ingredient List-4.png
Ingredient List-4.png
Ingredient List-4.png